My son is 6 years old. His bottom 2 incisors has been shaking for 2 months now, but its still pretty tight and he experiences pain only when he bites hard with it. Now his permanent teeth has already started coming behind it in a crooked way. Its not very close to the milk teeth its a little inside and is not even parallel, it is sort of inclined to 45 degrees. Should we go ahead and remove his milk teeth now itself? My major concern is the alignment of the permanent teeth. Will it adjust to position later?. I want to mention he had his first teeth only at 15months. Any advice will be really appreciated. Thanks.

Leave Comment

Comments

  • Dr.Ritz

    Dr.Ritz 26 - August - 2009, at 19:56 PM

  • you say that permanent incsors have started erupting and the baby tooth has not exfoliated. if the visible part of peranent tooth is around one third of the total crown length then the baby teeth should be pulled out but you should not pull them your self . you should go to the dentist and get them pulled out. when the baby teeth are out the permanent teeth get the space , because of tongue pressure the angulaton of the permanent teeth corrects its self. for more information on cildren dentistry you can visit the following link....http://www.identalhub.com/articlecategory-children-dentistry-33.aspx

Free Dental Consultation